BiteCoin Network

Privacy Policy   17.04.2018

With respect to GDPR guidelines of the European Union, we request you to carefully read the privacy policy of BiteCoin Network and only proceed if you are comfortable sharing the information. Usage of our website and our services indicates that you are agreeing to our privacy policy in an explicit manner.

(refer: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=OJ:L:2016:119:FULL&from=EN#)

Disclaimer

In connection with your interest in BiteCoin Network tokens (BITE) acquisition and/or using BiteCoin Network platform we outline our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We respect the privacy of all users of our website https://bitecoin.network and ensure that personal information of the consumers will be treated confidentially.

This privacy policy applies to acquisition of BITE and the services of BiteCoin Network platform. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and sources. By using our website, you indicate that you accept the privacy policy.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, company name, phone numbers, wallet addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purposes of selling BITE to you and enabling you to use BiteCoin Network Platform for creating tokenized funds and investing in cryptocurrencies, tokens, tokenized assets. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Your personal information is not shared with third party for any purposes whatsoever and you can unsubscribe at any time via email or through the support ticket at our websites. We might however, use non-personal metadata analysis for the user-base behaviour and might share the same for research purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed where it required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. And each changes will notified via our official channels.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted for any complaints and redressal at privacy@bitecoin.network.